OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In Hedaithy, the Third Circuit did a thorough analysis of the Supreme Court’s decision in Cotton and its application to challenging the sufficiency of an indictment or information. It concluded that Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(b)(3)(B) was the only basis upon which a defendant could challenge the sufficiency of his indictment or information for the first time on appeal. See Hedaithy, 392 F.3d at 588-89.
See The Revised Organic Act of 1954, § 21(b), 48 U.S.C. § 1611(b) reprinted inV.I. CODE Ann., Historical Documents, Organic Acts, and U.S. Constitution at 159 (1995) (preceding V.I. CODE Ann. tit. 1) (“The legislature of the Virgin Islands may vest in the courts of the Virgin Islands established by local law jurisdiction over all causes in the Virgin Islands over which any court established by the Constitution and laws of the United States does not have exclusive jurisdiction.”); 4 V.I.C. § 76(b) (“[T]he Superior Court shall have original jurisdiction in all criminal actions.”).
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(b)(3)(B) provides: