OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] U.S. Const, art. VI, cl. 2 (“This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.”); 48 U.S.C. § 1561 (“All laws enacted by Congress with respect to the Virgin Islands and all laws enacted by the territorial legislature of the Virgin Islands which are inconsistent with the provisions of [Section 3 of the Revised Organic Act] are repealed to the extent of such inconsistency.”).
The legislative history for the Revised Organic Act provides no guidance concerning the habeas provision, 83 P.L. No. 517, 68 Stat. 497 (1954), yet the Court is not without interpretative tools.