Mitchell v. Mullgrav
[…] *964III. CONCLUSION

Because the Superior Court is a successor court to the District Court with respect to all civil actions, the Superior Court erred when it held that it lacked the authority to entertain Mitchell’s petition, when it only sought review of his local convictions. Accordingly, we reverse the Superior Court’s April 20, 2015 order, and remand this case so that the Superior Court may assume jurisdiction and determine whether Mitchell’s habeas corpus petition states a prima facie case for relief and is not otherwise procedurally barred.

See 48 U.S.C. § 1617 (“[I]t shall be the duty of the United States attorney to prosecute all offenses against the United States and .... also prosecute in the district court in the name of the government of the Virgin Islands all offenses against the laws of the Virgin Islands which are cognizable by that court.”).

While the parties did not include the District Court’s judgments in the Joint Appendix, a court may take judicial notice of the dockets of proceedings in other courts when considering a petition for writ of habeas corpus. Mendez v.