Mitchell v. Mullgrav
[…] Importantly, although Mitchell represents in his petition that he is no longer in federal custody and has fully served his federal sentence, we note that the District Court’s j udgments provided that he would serve a three-year period of supervised release on his federal convictions that would begin after he served the incarcerative portions of his federal and local convictions.

Under federal law, a period of supervised release is considered “a part of the sentence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(a) (“The court, in imposing a sentence to a term of imprisonment... may include as a part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonmentf.]”); United States v. Jamison, 934 F.2d 371, 373, 290 U.S. App.