Rivera-Moreno v. Government of the Virgin Islands
[…] Although the Superior Court rejected this argument, this Court need not review the correctness of that decision because Rivera-Moreno has not briefed this issue in his appellate brief. V.I.S.Ct.R. 22(m) (“Issues that were ... raised or objected to but not briefed ... are deemed waived for purposes of appeal.”).

The Fifth and Sixth Amendments, as well as the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, are applicable to the Virgin Islands by virtue of section 3 of the Revised Organic Act..48 U.S.C. § 1561 (“The following provisions of and amendments to the Constitution of the United States are hereby extended to the Virgin Islands to the extent that they have not been previously extended to that territory and shall have the same force and effect there as in the United States or in any State of the United States ... the first to ninth amendments inclusive [and] the second sentence of section 1 of the fourteenth amendment.”).

In its brief, the Government asserts that the trial judge, by permitting Juror No. 173 to sit on the jury, “ma[de] an implicit factual finding that the juror, No. 173, was able to put aside any opinion he may have and render a fair verdict based on the facts.”