Thomas v. People
[…] (J.A. 49-50, 127-28.)

See Remmer v. United States, 347 U.S. 227,229,74 S. Ct. 450,98 L. Ed. 654 (1953) (stating that a court — when presented with evidence of jury tampering or misconduct — should hold a hearing to determine whether the misconduct occurred and, if so, whether it was prejudicial to the defendant).

The Sixth Amendment applies to the Virgin Islands through its express incorporation by the Revised Organic Act, the Territory’s constitution. 48 U.S.C. § 1561 (stating that the “first to ninth amendments inclusive” are “extended to the Virgin Islands... and shall have the same force and effect there as in the United States or in any State of the United States”). The complete Revised OrganicAct of 1954 is found at 48U.S.C. §§ 1541-1645 (2006), reprinted in V.I. CODE Ann., Historical Documents, Organic Acts, and U.S. Constitution at 73-177 (1995 & Supp. 2013) (preceding V.I. CODE ANN. tit. 1).