IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] COURT FROM WHICH APPEALED: DESOTO COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT
ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT: OFFICE OF INDIGENT APPEALS
BY: GEORGE T. HOLMES
ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE: OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY: BILLY L. GORE
DISTRICT ATTORNEY: JOHN W. CHAMPION
NATURE OF THE CASE: CRIMINAL - FELONY
DISPOSITION: AFFIRMED - 04/21/2011
MOTION FOR REHEARING FILED:
MANDATE ISSUED:
BEFORE CARLSON, P.J., LAMAR AND CHANDLER, JJ.
CHANDLER, JUSTICE, FOR THE COURT:
¶1. On September 18, 2008, after a jury trial, Harden was convicted of the statutory rape
of his stepdaughter, L.Q.,1 pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 97-3-65(1)(b).2 On
1
The victim’s name has been changed to protect her identity.
2
Section 97-3-65(1)(b) states that “[t]he crime of statutory rape is committed when:
. . . [a] person of any age has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) [i]s under the age of
fourteen (14) years; (ii) [i]s twenty-four (24) or more months younger than the person; and
(iii) [i]s not the person’s spouse.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65 (1)(b) (Rev. 2006). At the
time of Harden’s crime, “sexual intercourse” was defined as “a joining of the sexual organs
of a male and female human being in which the penis of the male is inserted into the vagina
of the female.” Miss Code Ann. § 97-3-65(6) (Rev. 2006).
December 16, 2008, Harden was sentenced to serve twenty years in the custody of the
Mississippi Department of Corrections (MDOC), followed by ten years on post-release
supervision, with five years reporting. See Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-34 (Rev. 2004).