Francis v. People
[…] Williams v. People, 56 V.I. 821, 834 n.9 (V.I. 2012).

See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1207 (1) (“Every person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.”); COLO. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1-405 (1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a defendant is not brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty,... the pending charges shall be dismissed.”); Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-17-1 (“Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 46-13-401; Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.7see also Alaska R. Crim. R 45 (b) (“A defendant charged with a felony, a misdemeanor, or a violation shall be tried within 120 days from the time set forth in paragraph (c) of this rule.”).