Francis v. People
[…] Instead, it should simply stay the imposition of any punishment for the related offenses. Williams v. People, 56 V.I. 821, 834 n.9 (V.I. 2012).

See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1207 (1) (“Every person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.”); COLO. Rev. Stat.