Francis v. People
[…] State v. Tandy, 401 S.W.2d 409, 412 (Mo. 1966); see also State v. Sullivan, 454 S.W.2d 515, 517 (Mo. 1970). In Tandy, the defendant was charged with two types of prohibited behavior under the statute, each having to do with “immoral, lewd, lascivious or indecent” acts or taking “indecent or improper liberties” with the minor. 401 S.W.2d at 412. The Virgin Islands’ statute has no similar qualifying language as to what type of conduct constitutes ‘annoying or molesting’ behavior.

Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 207.260 has been amended multiple times since this 2000 version. The current version of the statute reads “[a] person who, without lawful authority, willfully and maliciously engages in a course of conduct with a child who is under 16 years of age and who is at least 5 years younger than the person which would cause a reasonable child of like age to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated or harassed, and which actually causes the child to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated or harassed, commits the crime of unlawful contact with a child.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 207.260(1).

Because Francis did not raise the issue, and because we are reversing his vagrancy conviction for lack of sufficient evidence, we need not consider at this time whether 14 V.I.C. § 2221(a)(8) is unconstitutionally vague. See Murrell v.