Engeman v. Engeman
[…] With regard to the language of section 345(b), it is plain and unambiguous in providing that the guidelines “shall extend to,” i.e., must be applied, even in cases where the parties have agreed to the amount of child support — like the parties did in this case through their separation agree*676ment. Bradford, 54 V.I. at 673 (“[A] court must follow the Child Support Guidelines in all proceedings containing an action for child support.” (emphasis in original)).

These provisions of the Virgin Islands Code were enacted as a condition of federal funding. See 42 U.S.C. § 667(a) (“Each State, as a condition for having its State plan approved under this part, must establish guidelines for child support award amounts within the State.”); 42 U.S.C. § 619(5) (“Except as otherwise specifically provided, the term ‘State’ means the 50 States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa.”).