B. T. Electrical Enterprises, Inc. v. ADC Fairways Corp.
[…] It appears from the cases and the 1980 amendment that the plaintiffs should be able to enforce their liens against the unreleased units for the remaining portion of the indebtedness attributable to those units. This is also in accord with general principles of equity. The interests of third parties will not be adversely affected, thereby satisfying the requirements of Weaver. Additionally, the statute precluded the lienors from haying the opportunity to shift the burdens among the units. This is in line with the rationales of PIC and Haines Paving.

The 1980 Amendment to Section 43-3(a) also addresses the question of releases and provides that "no such release *56shall preclude the lien claimant from perfecting a single lien against the unreleased unit or units for the remaining portion of the indebtedness." Va. Code Section 43-3(a). This provision refers to a release which is executed prior to perfection and upon payment of the portion of indebtedness attributable to that unit. However, it indicates a desire on the part of the General Assembly to see that the mechanic’s lien lienor gets paid.