Blue Ridge Construction Corp. v. Stafford Development Group
[…] Lienor’s motion to limit is denied.

Section 43-17.1 states in part: "Any party . . . may . . . petition the court ... to determine the validity of . . . any lien on the property."

This quoted language is taken from Woodington Electric v. Lincoln Savings, 238 Va. 623, 630, 385 S.E.2d 872, 877 (1989).

Section 43-4 requires a lienor to give "a brief description of the property on which he claims a lien . . ."

Section 43-5 sets forth a suggested memorandum which includes "4. Brief description and location of real property . . ."

Section 43-15 states in part: "No inaccuracy ... in the description of the property . . . shall invalidate the lien, if the property can be reasonably identified by the description given . . .”

In Virginia and West Virginia Mechanics’ and Materialmen’s Liens, Joseph E. Ulrich, sect. 2-6(b), p. 28 (1985 Ed.), the commentator writes:

Description of the property
In describing the property to be charged, the cases have indicated that a reasonable identification will suffice.