Blue Ridge Construction Corp. v. Stafford Development Group
[…] In light of the foregoing, it is the opinion of this court that a lienor may not voluntarily limit the reach of an overly-inclusive lien where third parties are necessary parties to a bill to enforce the same.

Lienor’s motion to limit is denied.

Section 43-17.1 states in part: "Any party . . . may . . . petition the court ... to determine the validity of . . . any lien on the property."

This quoted language is taken from Woodington Electric v. Lincoln Savings, 238 Va. 623, 630, 385 S.E.2d 872, 877 (1989).

Section 43-4 requires a lienor to give "a brief description of the property on which he claims a lien . . ."

Section 43-5 sets forth a suggested memorandum which includes "4. Brief description and location of real property . . ."