Blue Ridge Construction Corp. v. Stafford Development Group
[…] See also, Francis, et al. v. Hotel Rueger, 125 Va. 106, 99 S.E. 690 (1919).

It is clear from the foregoing that the "brief descrip*31tion" required of a lienor is not the same as a "legal description" of the property.4

The scope of the work under both of Blue Ridge’s contracts included clearing and grading, installing sanitary sewer mains and laterals, installing a waterline main, and building an access road.

For such work, Blue Ridge’s lien rights could arise pursuant to § 43-3(a), § 43-3(b), and/or § 43-2. Section 43-3(b) requires a person installing "streets, sanitary sewers, or waterlines for the purpose of providing access or service to the individual lots in a development . . ." to apportion its lien among the lots. Blue Ridge did not do so and accordingly may not rely upon § 43-3(b). Rosser v. Cole, 237 Va. 572, 577, 379 S.E.2d 323, 326-327 (1989).