[The] defendant’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment [was] argued on March 30, 1990. When the argument concluded, the Court took the motion under advisement.
[…] Over-including, as Winder has done here, puts the property interests of owners of uninvolved property at risk and improperly clouds those interests. Similarly, by failing to apportion and allocate the monetary amount for work done and material supplied for each lot in its Memorandum, Winder, under United Masonry, Inc. v. Jefferson Mews, Inc., 218 Va. 360 (1977), has inappropriately liened property other than that its work went to benefit, thus "tying up" the owners of those properties. On these two bases, the lien is invalid.
Section 43-4 requires that a "lien claimant . . . in order to perfect the lien . . . shall file ... a memorandum showing the names of the owner of the property sought to be charged . . ." Winder’s failure to name all the record owners in the memorandum as well as defendants in its Bill of Complaint to enforce likewise renders the lien invalid for which an amendment to include them now cannot be allowed, Mendenhall v. Douglas L. Cooper, Inc., 239 Va. 71 (1990).