Heritage Washington Street Corp. v. Construction Management System, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff relies on a line of cases beginning with Big Vein Pocahontas Co. v. Browning, 137 Va. 34 (1923), which held that arbitration provisions were not binding and no bar to an action at law or equity unless, in the contract itself, a decision of arbitrators was made a condition precedent to a right of action on the contract.

Defendant acknowledges that the Big Vein line of cases was the common law on the subject; however, it asserts that the Legislature changed the law by the enactment of Title 8, Section 503(b) in 1968 (now Title 8.01, Section 577(B)). That statute provides that written agreements to arbitrate will be "as binding as any other agreement" and "neither party shall have the right to revoke *268an agreement to arbitrate except on a ground which would be good for revoking or annulling other agreements." In addition, argues Defendant, the contract between the parties recites that the arbitration agreement "shall be specifically enforceable under the prevailing arbitration law." (Section 7.9.1 of Contract).