In re J.M., a Person Coming Under the
[…] 4
school campus or within a one-block radius of any school campus unless enrolled there,
or with prior administrative permission from school authorities.” Minor argues that the
probation condition is unreasonable because it is not related to his offenses, it does not
prohibit otherwise criminal conduct, and it is not related to future criminality. He further
contends that the condition infringes upon his constitutional rights to association, travel,
and personal liberty. We agree that the probation condition as written is unreasonable
and will modify it.
Under section 730, subdivision (b), the juvenile court, in placing a ward on
probation, “may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may
determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and
rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” The court has broad discretion in formulating
probation conditions, and its imposition of any particular condition is reviewed for abuse
of discretion. (In re D.G. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 47, 52 (D.G.).)
“While adult criminal courts are also said to have „broad discretion‟ in formulating