In re David C.
[…] Minor correctly asserts that a previous version of section 903.2 authorized a juvenile court to impose the costs of “probation supervision” upon a minor’s parents or other persons responsible for a minor’s support, but that section 903.2 was amended effective January 1, 2018, to significantly limit the imposition of costs. (§ 903.2.) The current version of section 903.2, which was in effect at the time of the April 2019 dispositional hearing in this matter, authorizes the imposition of costs only for “the home supervision of the minor” in limited circumstances.9 (Ibid.) 9 Section 903.2, subdivision (a), as amended by Statutes 2017, chapter 678, section 22, states: “The juvenile court may require that the father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for the support of a minor . . . shall be 17 The People agree section 903.2 is not applicable here but argue the financial liability portion of condition 22 is authorized under section 730, subdivision (b), which allows the juvenile court to “make any and all reasonable orders for the conduct of the ward” and “require any