In re David C.
[…] Accordingly, we strike the phrase “and be financially liable” from condition 22. E. Condition 25: $100 Fine Pursuant to Section 730.5 Minor contends the juvenile court was not authorized to impose a $100 fine under section 730.5 as a condition of probation because the fine is a collateral obligation not oriented toward minor’s rehabilitation. (People v. Kim, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at p. 842.) He argues the fine should be imposed as a separate order, not as a condition of probation. liable for the cost to the county of the home supervision of the minor . . . .” Former section 903.2, subdivision (a) stated: “The juvenile court may require that the father, mother, spouse or other person liable for the support of a minor . . . shall be liable for the cost to the county of the probation supervision, home supervision, or electronic surveillance . . . .” (Former § 903.2, subd.