In re DAVID C., a Person Coming
[…] Accordingly, we strike the phrase “and be financially liable” from
condition 22.
E. Condition 25: $100 Fine Pursuant to Section 730.5
Minor contends the juvenile court was not authorized to impose a $100
fine under section 730.5 as a condition of probation because the fine is a
collateral obligation not oriented toward minor’s rehabilitation. (People v.
Kim, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at p. 842.) He argues the fine should be
imposed as a separate order, not as a condition of probation.
liable for the cost to the county of the home supervision of the minor . . . .”
Former section 903.2, subdivision (a) stated: “The juvenile court may require
that the father, mother, spouse or other person liable for the support of a
minor . . . shall be liable for the cost to the county of the probation
supervision, home supervision, or electronic surveillance . . . .” (Former
§ 903.2, subd. (a), added by Stats. 1968, ch. 1225, § 1 and amended by Stats.
1996, ch. 355, § 1.)
18
The People agree that for adults, nonpunitive fines and fees that are
collateral to a defendant’s crimes may not be made a condition of probation