In re Roman P. CA1/3
[…] California (2014) __U.S.__, __ [134 S.Ct. 2473, 2494–2495]) and the frequency with which we have lately seen it imposed on juvenile offenders without apparent consideration of its relevance to their offenses or unique circumstances persuade us to exercise that discretion here.1 I. Legal Principles Welfare and Institutions Code section 730 authorizes the juvenile court to “impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, §730, subd. (b), italics added.) In planning conditions of probation, the juvenile court must consider the minor’s entire social history, in addition to the circumstances of the offense. (In re Todd L. (1980) 113 Cal.App.3d 14 (Todd L.).)