Diocese of Southwestern Virginia of Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States v. Buhrman
[…] In deciding the issue presented, the court, in accordance with the holding in the Norfolk Presbytery case, must consider the applicable law, "the deeds and the constitution of the general church."

By statute, Code §§ 57-8 and 57-13, the legal title (as opposed to the beneficial ownership) to all property of a local church (whether the church be independent or a unit of a supercongregational organization) is held by local church trustees who are appointed by the circuit court. Section 57-13 provides that "[a]ny one or more members of any church diocese or religious congregation may, in his or their names, on behalf of such church diocese or congregation, commence and prosecute a suit in equity against any such trustee to compel him to apply such real or personal estate for the me or benefit of the church diocese or congregation, as his duty shall require." (italics supplied).

In one of the deeds the conveyance was made to the church trustees "for the erection of a church building to be used as a place of worship by the Episcopal Congregation of Clifton Forge Parish."