In re Multi-Circuit Episcopal Church Property Litigation
[…] Because the issue of waiver was not posed to the parties within the Court’s five questions, the Court does not address that issue within this opinion. Any party wishing to address the issue of waiver should file an appropriate motion.

*893ECUSA/Diocese further argue that Va. Code § 57-7.1, enacted in 1993, requires this Court to make a preliminary determination of ownership before embarking on a § 57-9 analysis. The Court finds no merit in this position, because § 57-7.1 did not change long-established precedent in Virginia regarding trusts for general hierarchical churches. 57-7.1 states as follows:

Every conveyance or transfer of real or personal property, whether inter vivos or by will, which is made to or for the benefit of any church, church diocese, religious congregation, or religious society, whether by purchase or gift, shall be valid.
Any such conveyance or transfer that fails to state a specific purpose shall be used for the religious and benevolent purposes of the church, church diocese, religious congregation, or religious society as determined appropriate by the authorities which, under its rules or usages, have charge of the administration of the temporalities thereof.
No such conveyance or transfer shall fail or be declared void for insufficient designation of the beneficiaries in any case where the church, church diocese, religious congregation, or religious society has lawful trustees in existence, is capable of securing the appointment of lawful trustees upon application as prescribed in § 57-8, is incorporated, has created a corporation pursuant to § 57-16.1, or has ecclesiastical officers pursuant to the provisions of § 57-16.

Va. Code § 57-7.1 (2008). Clause 3 of the 1993 Act which enacted this section states that it is “declaratory of existing law.” 1993 Va. ALS 370 (LexisNexis 2008).