In re Multi-Circuit Episcopal Church Property Litigation
[…] (Commonwealth’s Resp. at 24.)

Finally, ECUSA/Diocese argue that § 57-9(A) violates the Free Exercise Clause because it treats church property differently from property of secular entities. Numerous other states, however, have laws regarding the disposition of church property. Indeed, many of them single out specific religious denominations for special treatment. See, e.g. CANA Congregations’ Post-Decision Responsive Br. at 43, which cites N.Y. Relig. Corp. Law § 12(2) (“The trustees of an incorporated Protestant Episcopal church shall not vote upon any resolution or proposition for the sale, *919mortgage, or lease of its real property, unless the rector of such church, if it then has a rector, shall be present, and shall not make application to the court for leave to sell or mortgage any of its real property without the consent of the bishop and standing committee of the diocese to which such church belongs....”); Md.