In re Multi-Circuit Episcopal Church Property Litigation
[…] The other terms used in the definition, “split” and “rupture,” are neutral terms without this religious connotation.

In so concluding, the Court first looks to the language of the statute. The word “division” is used in different parts of the same statute, here § 57-9, so this Court must presume that the Virginia Legislature intended to use the word in the same sense throughout the statute. See, e.g., Bridgewater Mfg. Co. v. Funkhouser, 115 Va. 476, 480, 79 S.E. 1074 (1913). In fact, the first sentence of § 57-9(A), which speaks of “division” is exactly identical to that of § 57-9(B), both begin by stating, “If a division has heretofore occurred or shall hereafter occur in a. . . .” The word “division” has no modifiers. The words “formal” or “approved by the hierarchy,” or “approved by the constituent authorities of the church” do not appear in either § 57~9(A) or (B).