In re Multi-Circuit Episcopal Church Property Litigation
[…] (See ECUSA/ Diocese Reply Br. 5 (“[W]e have never argued that such a deed is required. We have merely pointed out that the Property is not subject to TFC’s § 57-9 Petition because TFC has no deed to its trustees and has failed to prove that it is the legal successor to the entity named in the Deed.”) In other words, ECUSA and the Diocese acknowledge that, if TFC is the legal successor to Truro Parish as to the two-acre parcel, no deed was required.

It naturally follows from this acknowledgement that, if no deed was required, § 55-2 of the Virginia Code would not compel adifferent result. The current version of the law reads as follows:

No estate of inheritance or freehold or for a term of more than five years in lands shall be conveyed unless by deed or will, nor shall any voluntary partition of lands by coparceners, having such an estate therein, be made, except by deed; nor shall any right to a conveyance of any such estate or term in land accrue to the donee of the land or those claiming under him, under a gift or promise of gift of the same not in writing, although such gift or promise be followed by possession thereunder and improvement of the land by the donee or those claiming under him.

Va. Code Ann. § 55-2 (2007).