In re Multi-Circuit Episcopal Church Property Litigation
[…] The Dumas Act, 58 Ala. Code § 107 (Supp. 1971).

There is simply no comparison between the Dumas Act and § 57-9, as “§ 57-9 contains no sect-specific language - it applies to any “congregation” attached to any “church or religious society,” and it contains no “departure-from-doctrine requirement.” (CANA Congregations’ Post-Decision Responsive Brief (hereinafter “CANA Br.”) at 24.) Section 57-9 states in its entirety:

*921A. If a division has heretofore occurred or shall hereafter occur in a church or religious society, to which any such congregation whose property is held by trustees is attached, the members of such congregation over 18 years of age may, by a vote of a majority of the whole number, determine to which branch of the church or society such congregation shall thereafter belong. Such determination shall be reported to the circuit court of the county or city, wherein the property held in trust for such congregation or the greater part thereof is; and if the determination be approved by the court, it shall be so entered in the court’s civil order book, and shall be conclusive as to the title to and control of any property held in trust for such congregation, and be respected and enforced accordingly in all of the courts of the Commonwealth.
B. If a division has heretofore occurred or shall hereafter occur in a congregation whose property is held by trustees which, in its organization and government, is a church or society entirely independent of any other church or general society, a majority of the members of such congregation, entitled to vote by its constitution as existing at the time of the division, or where it has no written constitution, entitled to vote by its ordinary practice or custom, may decide the right, title, and control of all property held in trust for such congregation. Their decision shall be reported to such court, and if approved by it, shall be so entered as aforesaid, and shall be final as to such right of property so held.

Va. Code Ann. § 57-9 (2008).

4. Section 57-9(A), Considered with Other Provisions of the Virginia Code, Preserves a Hierarchical Church’s Ability to Ensure That the Faction Loyal to the Hierarchical Church Will Retain the Church Property