In re Multi-Circuit Episcopal Church Property Litigation
[…] That phrase, in fact, means that the Court must consider whether the congregational vote was “fairly taken,”2 in accordance with the provisions of § 57-9(A). Thus, the word “if’ as used within § 57-9(A) does not mean that this Court can or should consider the factors set forth in Green v. Lewis, a case that did not involve the application of § 57-9(A).

*891(4) What is the meaning of the phrase “shall be conclusive as to the title to and control” of the property in question, as that phrase is used in § 57-9(A)?

Decision of the Court: Once the Circuit Court approves the determination of the congregation as to which branch of a church or society such congregation shall belong, the Court’s approval under § 57~9(A) “shall be conclusive as to the title to and control of any property held in trust for such congregation____” There is nothing ambiguous or elusive in this language. Conclusive means final.