McCoy v. City of Virginia Beach School Board
[…] Thus, the plaintiff attained the age of 18 years at the earliest moment on July 27, 1979, and had that entire day as one of the days within which the subject action could have been instituted by her as an adult. Giving full force and effect to the provisions of Virginia Code § 1-13.3, that day of majority, July 27, 1979, is not counted and is excluded in computing the two-year Statute of Limitations and two years is allowed in addition to July 27, 1979.

Virginia Code § 8.01-243 mandates that the action "shall be brought within two years next after the cause of action shall have accrued." Virginia Code • § 1-13.3 provides that when a statute requires an "act to be done within a certain time after any event. . . that time shall be allowed in addition to the day on which the event . . . occurred."