When a statute or rule of court requires a notice to be given, or any other act to be done, a certain time before any motion or proceeding, there must
[…] The matter was nonsuited on June 1, 1990, before either party asked the Court to rule on the plea in bar.
After the nonsuit order was entered on June 1, 1990, the plaintiff on the same day filed the present suit. The defendant asserts that the present action is barred by the two-year statute of limitations applicable in actions for personal injuries.
Section 8.01-230 provides that a "cause of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person." Section 8.01-243(A) provides that "every action for personal *55injuries . . . shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues" Section 1-13.3 provides as follows: