2 UNITED STATES v. SPRINGER
[…] ferent facts or legal theories.1 Thus, if the district court
rejected the government’s second attempt to commit the indi-
vidual, the government could appeal and, during that appeal,
file another certification of the individual, once again restart-
ing the commitment process without any preclusive decision
on the books. All the while, the individual would be confined.
1
The only statutory precondition for certification is that the person be
in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons, be civilly committed as mentally
incompetent to stand trial under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d), or have had all crim-
inal charges against him "dismissed solely for reasons relating to [his]
mental condition." 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a).
12 UNITED STATES v. SPRINGER
See 18 U.S.C. 4248(a) ("A certificate filed under this subsec-
tion shall stay the release of the person pending completion of
procedures contained in this section.").
Consequently, the dissent’s approach could potentially
allow the government to effectively indefinitely hold an indi-
vidual without providing him with a timely and meaningful
opportunity to fully litigate his confinement simply by repeat-