Filed 4/29/13 P. v. Martinez CA4/2
[…] subdivision (d) enhancement. He argues that if this court finds that he waived the claim
on the section 12022.53, subdivision (d) allegation, he received ineffective assistance of
counsel. We reject the claim under both sections.
15
The trial court ruled, “As to the G.B.I. argument, motion‟s going to be denied.
The Court heard evidence that there was a gunshot wound to . . . the victim‟s arm and
that he was drifting in and out of consciousness as a result of this injury, and I think that‟s
sufficient for the G.B.I. enhancement, and that‟s a jury issue for the jury to determine.”
B. Analysis
Section 1118.1 provides in pertinent part: “In a case tried before a jury, the court
on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of evidence on either side
and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a
judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if
the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or
offenses on appeal.”
“„The standard applied by a trial court in ruling upon a motion for judgment of
acquittal pursuant to section 1118.1 is the same as the standard applied by an appellate
court in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, that is,