Quantum Entertainment Ltd. v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] Hadix, 527 U.S. 343, 357–58 (1999), the plain text of old § 81 is addressed to “any person” and gives fair warning of the risk for “any person,” such as Quantum, who fails to obtain Secretarial approval. See A.K. Mgmt. Co. v. San Manuel Band of Mission Indians, 789 F.2d 785, 788 (9th Cir. 1986). Those who entered agreements with Indian tribes while old § 81 was in force without seeking Secretarial approval were on notice that such agreements could at a later date be deemed void ab initio. Most emphatically old § 81 warned that “[a]ll contracts or agreements made in violation of this section shall be null and void, and all money or other thing of value paid to any person by any Indian or tribe . . . may be recovered by suit in the name of the United States . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 81 (1994). United States ex rel. Hall v. Tribal Development Corp., 49 F.3d 1208 (7th Cir. 1995), is illustrative of such qui tam litigation.