Quantum Entertainment Ltd. v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] Chickasaw Nation, 515 U.S. 450 (1995)). In 1999, the State replaced the exemption with a tax deduction for Indian tribal distributors like Kewa Gas for fuel sold from “a nonmobile storage container located within . . . [the] reservation . . . for resale outside . . . [the] reservation” 5 not in excess of 2,500,000 gallons per month. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-4(f) (1999). Restrictions on contracting with Indian Tribes have existed since 1872. See S. REP. (COMM. INDIAN AFFAIRS) NO. 106-150 1, 7–8 (1999). At the time of the 1996 Agreement, section 81 provided in part: No agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians, . . . in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands, . . . unless such contract or agreement be executed and approved as follows: ... Second. It shall bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs indorsed upon it. 25 U.S.C. § 81 (1994) (emphases added). Congress amended this provision in 2000 to provide, in relevant part: No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary. 25 U.S.C. § 81(b) (2000) (emphasis added).