Kerns v. Burke
[…] The holding in Yellow Cab precludes this action against a self-insured entity such as the County. See also, Shelton v. American Re-insurance Co., 210 Va. 655, 173 S.E.2d 820 (1970).

The County’s second argument requires the Court to determine the relationship of Va. Code §§ 38.2-2206 and 46.1-395 with Va. Code § 65.1-1 et seq., the Virginia Worker’s Compensation Act.

Virginia Code § 46.1-395 provides that the self-insurance certificate shall provide protection against the uninsured motorist to the extent required by Va. Code § 38.2-2206. Subsection J of 38.2-2206 states that "[pjolicies of insurance whose primary purpose is to provide qualified self-insurance may include uninsured motorist coverage as provided in subsection A of this section." It is clear that an uninsured motorist claim based solely on the language of these two sections will *37not render the County as a self-insured entity liable to the Plaintiff under the uninsured motorist provisions.