Kerns v. Burke
[…] First, that Va. Code § 38.2-2206 does not impose requirements on a qualified self-insured entity, *35such as the County, to provide for uninsured motorists. Second, that Va. Code § 46.1-395 provides that the self-insurance certificate shall provide protection against the uninsured motorist to the extent required by Va. Code Section 38.2-2206.

The first argument advanced by the County essentially states that it is not an insurer or an insurance company and has no direct or indirect obligation to the Plaintiff pursuant to Va. Code § 38.2-2206.

Virginia Code § 38.2-2206(A) provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection J of this section, no policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance relating to the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued or delivered in this Commonwealth to the owner of such vehicle or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this Commonwealth upon any motor vehicle principally garaged or used in this Commonwealth unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits not less than the requirements of § 46.1-1(8).

The operative language in this subsection is "policy or contract." There must be an existing "policy or contract" which contains the uninsured motorist provision for Section 38.2- 2206(A) to apply. In Yellow Cab Co. v.