Stipulation of Facts
[…] D. Any endorsement, provision, or rider attached to or included in an such policy of insurance which purports or seeks to limit or reduce the coverage afforded by the provisions required by this section shall be void....
Va Code Ann. § 38.2-2204, Liability insurance on motor vehicles, aircraft, and watercraft; standard provisions; “omnibus clause.”
The statute comes from Title 38.2 Insurance of the Virginia Code. This title also contains a statute that outlines the necessary components of a policy or contract of insurance, § 38.2-305. That section provides that:
A. Each insurance policy or contract shall specify:
1. The names of the parties to the contract;
2. The subject of the insurance;
3. The risks insured against;
4. The time the insurance takes effect and, except in the case of group insurance, title insurance, and insurance written under peipetual policies, the period during which the insurance is to continue;
5. A statement of the premium, except in the case of group insurance and title insurance; and
6. The conditions pertaining to the insurance.
Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-305.
The Court next turns to the legal authority on the topic, namely the holding of the Supreme Court in Yellow Cab Co. of Va., Inc. v. Adinolfi, 204 Va. 815, 134 S.E.2d 308 (1964).