Stipulation of Facts
[…] Yellow Cab, 204 Va. at 819.
The Court also expressly noted that “insurance is a matter of contract.... No entity actually insures itself. A necessary element of insurance is the existence of a contract between insurer and insured, and an entity cannot contract with itself.” Id. at 818, citing 1 Couch on Insurance 2d. In examining the uninsured motorist statute, the Court held that the statute as written “presupposed the existence of a policy. If there is no policy, these provisions do not apply.” Id.
This holding is important because the code sections are strikingly similar. Code § 38.2-2206 begins, “no policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance relating to the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle....” which is the identical wording to that of Code § 38.2-2204.
The argument has been advanced by GEICO that Yellow Cab is no longer good law, in light of the statutory changes effected by the General Assembly following the ruling of the Court.