This matter comes before this court on the following:
[…] Therefore, the breach of contractual duties (the tender of defective design plans and the installation of defective parts) is the direct damage, and the separation of the brick veneer spandrel from the building is the indirect or consequential result of that direct wrong. See also, Housing Authority v. Laburnum Corp., 195 Va. 827, 835 (1954).
Plaintiff further asserts that § 8.01-250 provides a specific exception for construction cases. (Memorandum of Points and Authorities of BHD Associates Limited Partnership in Opposition to Plea in Bar of Beale and Advance Engineers, p. 12). Section 8.01-250 of the Code of Virginia provides in pertinent part that:
[n]o action to recover for any injury to property, real or personal . . . shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction, or construction of such improvement to real property more than five years after the performance of furnishing of such services and construction.
"It is the object of litigation which determines the applicability of a statute of limitations, not the form in which the suit is instituted." Chesapeake Bay Found., Inc. v. Virginia State Water Control Bd., 501 F. Supp. 821, 825 (E.D. Va. 1980) (quoting Almond v.