This matter comes before the court on plaintiff’s Motion to Reduce Commonwealth’s lien. The motion is granted.
[…] Rodney E. Williams, Esq. - fee $4,000.00
Rodney E. Williams, Esq. - costs 1,298.48
MCV 4,000.00
Veteran’s Administration 666.00
MCV Associated Physicians 300.00
Receipt of settlement proceeds by plaintiff would amount to only $1,735.52. Plaintiff and defendant have agreed that the settlement would be acceptable if the medicals liens were compromised further. The settlement is not acceptable to plaintiff if he receives only $1,735.52.
Plaintiff’s Motion for Reduction is based on Va. Code § 8.01.66.9. The pertinent portion of the statute provides:
*292The court in which a suit by an injured person or his personal representative has been filed against the person, firm or corporation alleged to have caused such injuries or in which such suit may properly be filed, may, upon motion ot petition by the injured person, his personal representative or his attorney, and, after written notice is given to all those holding liens attaching to the recovery, reduce the amount of the liens and apportion the recovery, whether by verdict or negotiated settlement, between the plaintiff, the plaintiff’s attorney, and the Commonwealth or such Department or institution as the equities of the case may appear, provided that the injured person, his personal representative or attorney has made a good faith effort to negotiate a compromise pursuant to § 2.1-127. The court shall set forth the basis for any such reduction in a written order.
Id.
The above-quoted language resulted from amendments in 1988 and 1989 to Va. Code § 8.01-66.9. The effective date of the 1989 amendment was July 1, 1990. The Commonwealth argues that its lien arose in May, 1987, at the time medical treatment was rendered. Further, it is argued that the statutory provisions in effect in 1987 would be determinative of the matter at hand, as the language effects a substantive right of the Commonwealth.
The language of Va. Code § 8.01-66.9 in effect in May, 1987, was as follows:
The court in which a suit by an injured person or his personal representative has been filed may reduce the amount of the lien and apportion the recovery, between the plaintiff, the plaintiff’s attorney, and the Commonwealth or such institution as the equities of the case may appear, where the first offer acceptable to plaintiff’s attorney is not made until seventy-two hours prior to the date of trial.
*293Va. Code § 8.01-66.9 (amended 1988, 1989).
The issue before the court is whether the 1989 amendment to Va.