Filed 4/30/13 Ross v. Stranger CA1/2
[…] 9
On appeal, Stranger does not actually dispute that the prior conviction evidence
was relevant to the fraudulent non-disclosure claim.3 Instead, he attempts to skirt the
issue entirely by arguing that the trial court admitted evidence of his prior conviction
solely for the limited purpose of impeaching his credibility. However, Stranger does not
identify any trial court order to that effect.
Furthermore, the record clearly shows that the trial court did admit evidence
regarding this prior conviction for purposes other than impeachment. Evidence Code
section 788 (section 788) provides that “[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a
witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of judgment
that he has been convicted of a felony . . . .” Here, the evidence regarding Stranger‟s
conviction was not limited to an examination of the witness and a record of the judgment,
but also included percipient and expert testimony supporting the plaintiff‟s fraud claim.