SLM Concrete v. Rice
[…] (2) If the six-month statute of limitations of Section 43-17 applies, whether or not INS, the necessary party, waived that defense by filing a Plea in Bar and Demurrer in these actions.

Applicable Statute of Limitations

SLM argues that since a bond has released the liens, the six-month statute of limitations in § 43-17 for enforcement of liens no longer applies. Instead, SLM argues that this is an action against the bond, i.e., an action on contract, and § 8.01-246(2) applies. The Court disagrees.

Code § 43-71 allows an owner of property to file a bond to release a lien from property before suit to enforce the lien. In pertinent part, the statute reads as follows:

Such money, or bond, as the case may be, shall be held under the control of the court and shall be subject to the final judgment of the court adjudicating the lien or liens to be valid and determining the amount for which the same would have been enforceable against the real estate in any suit or action thereafter brought for the ascertainment of the rights of the parties in interest .... (emphasis added).

As can be seen, the statute specifically provides for a subsequent action on the lien or liens to ascertain the rights of the parties in interest with respect to the validity and amount of the liens.