Commonwealth v. Muse
[…] Thus, the order was inadmissible under § 8.01-389(A).

Here, Emily D. Walker was clearly designated as deputy clerk, thus significantly distinguishing this case from Carroll.

The Court of Appeals, in Owens v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 309, 391 S.E.2d 605 (1990), just recently expressly approved a certification virtually identical to the one *47at issue here, holding that such form was sufficient to "authenticate and certify" the document within the meaning of Code § 8.01-389. Accordingly, we hold that the certification here fulfills the requirements of § 8.01-389.

The defendant next claims that the applicable statute governing the admission of copies of court records should be § 8.01-391(B). This statute provides, in part, as follows:

Section 8.01-391(B). If any . . . clerk’s office of a court of this Commonwealth . . . has copied any record made in the performance of its official duties, such copies shall be as admissible into evidence as the original . . . provided that such copy is authenticated as a true copy both by the custodian of said record and by the person to whom said custodian reports, if they be different, and is accompanied by a certificate that such officer does in fact have the custody. (Emphasis added.)

The requirements of this statute are explicit and require certification both as to authenticity and custody.

This situation poses a dilemma for the Court.