COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] based upon tests administered by persons directly under his
supervision and control, we hold that Dr. Culbert's opinion as to
Teresa's IQ was admissible.
The Commonwealth bore the burden of proving beyond a
reasonable doubt that Adkins had sexual intercourse with Teresa
"through the use of [her] mental incapacity."
Code § 18.2-61(A)(ii). In an effort to prove that Teresa was
mentally incapacitated, the Commonwealth introduced the testimony
of Dr. Culbert, who had treated and tested Teresa since childhood
concerning her mental and intellectual functioning.
Code § 8.01-401.1 provides:
In any civil action any expert witness may
give testimony and render an opinion or draw
inferences from facts, circumstances or data
made known to or perceived by such witness at
or before the hearing or trial during which
he is called upon to testify. The facts,
circumstances or data relied upon by such
witness in forming an opinion or drawing
inferences, if of a type normally relied upon
by others in the particular field of
expertise in forming opinions and drawing
inferences, need not be admissible in
evidence.
Cf. Fed. R. Evid. 703 and 705. In criminal cases, however, the
Supreme Court has expressly refused to adopt such a broad rule of
admissibility for expert testimony. See Simpson v. Commonwealth,
227 Va. 557, 566, 318 S.E.2d 386, 391-92 (1984).
The Court said in Simpson: