COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] admitting Dr. Culbert's opinion as to Teresa's IQ and mental age;
therefore, we affirm the trial court's ruling.
II. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged on
appeal, "it is our duty to consider [the evidence] in the light
most favorable to the Commonwealth and give it all reasonable
inferences fairly deducible therefrom." Higginbotham v.
Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218 S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975). The
trial court's judgment will not be reversed unless it is plainly
wrong or without evidence to support it. Code § 8.01-680;
Feigley v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 717, 722, 432 S.E.2d 520,
524 (1993).
Code § 18.2-61(A) provides that "[i]f any person has sexual
intercourse with a complaining witness who is not his or her
spouse . . . and such act is accomplished . . . (ii) through the
use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity . . . he or
she shall be guilty of rape." (emphasis added). "Mental
incapacity" is defined as "that condition of the complaining
witness existing at the time of an offense under this article
which prevents the complaining witness from understanding the
nature or consequences of the sexual act involved in such offense
-8-