The Board argues that there is no irreparable harm and that, to the contrar
[…] The public interest in controls of dioxin has been sparked by the imposition of health warnings in four major rivers in our state. The relevant issues are 'substantial, not mere technicalities, as the discharge levels permitted are the most basic of the determinations made by VPDES permits. The action requested in no way contravenes state or local law. The plaintiffs appear to have met the three conditions required to be granted a hearing. Further, the state Water Control law § 62.1-44.15(5b) provides: "Any certificate issued by the Board under this chapter may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, be amended or revoked . . . .” (emphasis supplied), indicating the intention of the organic law, not just the regulations, to provide for a hearing. There is a likelihood that the plaintiffs may prevail.