This matter arises out of a divorce action and came to be heard at an equitable distribution hearing.
[…] I. The court has in rem jurisdiction to conduct an equitable distribution hearing subject to constitutional limitations.
This court does not have personal jurisdiction over the wife. Service by order of publication confers in rem jurisdiction only. Cranford v. Hubbard, 208 Va. 689, 691 (1968); Morris v. Morris, 4 Va. App. 539, 544 (1987). Had defendant been properly served under Virginia’s long-arm statute, she would be subject to jurisdiction under Va. Code § 8.01-328.1(9), which provides that a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident as to a cause of action arising from that person’s “having maintained within this Commonwealth a matrimonial domicile at the time of the separation.”