Shearer v. Coles
[…] A broader interpretation would encompass not only Virginia and federal courts but the fora of any state-designated “circuit” or “district” courts. The legislature could not have intended such an arbitrary result.

A 1991 amendment to § 8.01-244(B) provides the second exception. Under this amendment, should plaintiff suffer a voluntary non-suit of an action brought within the two-year period, such nonsuit “shall not be deemed an abatement nor a dismissal pursuant to this subsection, and the provisions of subdivision (E)(3) of § 8.01-229 shall apply to such a nonsuited action.” Section 8.01-229(E) provides for the tolling of statutes of limitation when the plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit. The provision applies “irrespective of whether the action is originally filed in a federal or a state court ____” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(3) (1950). Therefore, filing a wrongful death action in federal court and later suffering a voluntary nonsuit will toll the statute of limitations and permit commencement of a second action in state court after the two-year period has lapsed.