Shearer v. Coles
[…] For plaintiffs to claim the protection of that subsection, the suit brought in federal court must be an “action” as defined by the Code.

Section 8.01-2 defines “action” or “suit” to include all proceedings in law or equity “whether in circuit courts or district courts.” This section must be taken to refer solely to Virginia state courts. A broader interpretation would encompass not only Virginia and federal courts but the fora of any state-designated “circuit” or “district” courts. The legislature could not have intended such an arbitrary result.

A 1991 amendment to § 8.01-244(B) provides the second exception. Under this amendment, should plaintiff suffer a voluntary non-suit of an action brought within the two-year period, such nonsuit “shall not be deemed an abatement nor a dismissal pursuant to this subsection, and the provisions of subdivision (E)(3) of § 8.01-229 shall apply to such a nonsuited action.” Section 8.01-229(E) provides for the tolling of statutes of limitation when the plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit. The provision applies “irrespective of whether the action is originally filed in a federal or a state court ____” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(3) (1950).