Shearer v. Coles
[…] The Virginia Code provides that the personal representative of the decedent must bring a wrongful death action within two years of the death of the injured person. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-244 (1950). This section required the plaintiff to bring an action before October 31, 1991. The plaintiff filed suit in federal court twenty-eight days prior to the end of the two-year period; following that suit’s dismissal on December 30, 1991, plaintiff initiated a state court action two *281months after the statutory period ended. Section 8.01-244 provides two exceptions for suits commenced beyond the two-year period.

Under the first exception, if a wrongful death action brought by the personal representative of the decedent within two years after decedent’s death “abates or is dismissed without determining the merits of such action, the time such action is pending shall not be counted as any part of such period of two years and another action may be brought within the remaining period . . . .” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-244(B)(1950). Defendants contend that the original claim brought before the federal district court does not fall under § 8.01-244(B).