Prior to the full satisfaction of the various loans made by plaintiff to McCarty Electric, Russell McCarty resigned his post as president, and his stock was fully redeemed. Subsequent to Mr. McCarty’s departure, McCarty Electric defaulted on the loans made by the plaintiff bank. On June 12, 1992, confessed judgment was entered against defendants in the Fairfax County Circuit Court. For the reasons set forth below, defendants’ motion to set aside the confessed judgment is granted.
Under § 8.01-433 of the Virginia Code, a confessed judgment may be set aside where a defendant can raise “any ground which would have been an adequate defense or set off in an action at law instituted *183upon the creditor’s note, bond or other evidence of debt upon which such judgment was confessed.” The decisive issue is whether defendants have raised an “adequate defense” to the enforcement of the underlying debt.