Luzik v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution allows Congress to regulate commerce among the states; indeed, it is pursuant to the Commerce Clause that the FLSA’s wage and hour provisions may be applied to state employees. Garcia v. San Antonio Metropolitan Transit Authority, 469 U.S. 528 (1985). The FLSA specifically addresses “labor conditions among the workers of the several states.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 202 (West 1978). The goal of the FLSA is to eliminate poor *282labor conditions to some degree of uniformity across the country, hopefully protecting a “minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers.” Id. § 202 (a).

Deciding whether states may be sued in their own courts to enforce the FLSA’s provisions does not implicate the Eleventh Amendment, which only applies to suits in federal courts.