A preliminary dispute arose between the parties as to the status of the Court’s Default Judgment Order. The Plaintiff wishes to char
[…] At the September 2,1992, hearing, the Defendant generally argued that an innocent mistake had caused their unresponsiveness. However, Standard attempted to intro*336duce evidence of that mistake through the hearsay testimony of the corporation’s President. A timely objection to that testimony was made by the Plaintiff and sustained by the Court Because of the insufficiency of the remaining evidence, the Court did not have to reach the question of whether “innocent mistake or oversight” can support the setting aside of a default judgment.
Section 8.01-428 allows default judgments to be set aside for "(i) fraud on the court (ii) a void judgment (iii) on proof of an accord and satisfaction.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-428(A) (1992).
The Court also notes that, even evaluated alone, it is unlikely that the claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress could have survived demurrer.