In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the government could exercise the authority conferred by the
FAR to amend a solicitation or conduct further discussions,
because in most processes a protestor could point to some
ratings advantage on either a factor or a subfactor that might be
9
lost if new or revised proposals were filed.4
49 Fed. Cl. at 57.
That reasoning comports with the FAR’s instruction to offerors that
they “may submit modifications to their proposals at any time before the
solicitation closing date and time, and may submit modifications in response
to an amendment, or to correct a mistake at any time before awards.” 48
C.F.R. § 52.215-1(c)(6) (2012); see also 48 C.F.R. § 52.212-1(f)(1) (“Offerors
are responsible for submitting offers, and any modifications, revisions, or
withdrawals, so as to reach the Government office designated in the
solicitation by the time specified in the solicitation.”). It is no great leap of
logic to extend this rule to the context of agency corrective action prompted by
a recommendation of GAO.5 When agency corrective action invites proposal
revisions by offerors, the solicitation is reopened, and those offerors can