Johnson v. Stafford
[…] Pilland Corp. v. League Construction, 238 Va. 187, 189-190, 380 S.E.2d 652 (1989).

Rather than blanketly granting immunity to physicians who provide services free of charge to indigents, Virginia has chosen to statutorily enact the Good Samaritan doctrine in various factual situations. See Virginia Code § 8.01-225 (persons rendering emergency care); Virginia Code § 8.01-225.1 (immunity for athletic team physicians); and Virginia Code § 54.1-106, immunity for practitioners at free medical clinics who volunteer their services. The latter section potentially applies here. Virginia Code § 54.1-106 as it existed until July 1, 1992, provided that:

No person who is licensed by the Boards of... Medicine ... who renders services within the limits of his license . . . voluntarily without compensation to any person at any clinic ... for delivery of health care services without charge, shall be *400liable for any civil damages or any act or omission resulting from the rendering of such services unless the act or omission was a result of his gross negligence or willful misconduct.

On July 1, 1992, the statute was changed deleting the phrase “at any clinic” inserting the phrase “at any site,” which the plaintiff claims limits the shield of immunity to only acts physicálly committed on the free medical clinic premises.