Hollar v. Schroeder
[…] The “Limit of Liability” section of the UIM endorsement contains no language which is inconsistent with the clear anti-stacking provision in the UM endorsement. As the provisions of the UM endorsement apply to underinsured vehicles by the specific language of the UIM endorsement, there is only one possible interpretation of these provisions. Consequently, stacking of the UIM coverage(s) is precluded.4

III. The Payment Credit Issue

Although the parties differ on the ultimate resolution of this issue, they agree on the relevant statutory authorities. Virginia Code § 38.2-2206(B) establishes the general rule of priority of policies and credits in an underinsured context. In relevant part, it provides as follows:

If an injured person is entitled to underinsured motorist coverage under more than one policy, the following order of priority of policies applies and any amount available for payment shall be credited against such in the following order of priority:
1. The policy covering a motor vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident;
2. The policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident under which the injured person is a named insured

Absent any other authority, the County would provide the primary coverage in this case and would be entitled to the credit for the $50,000 paid by the Schroeder policy.