In its appeal R.I.S.E. argues that according to Title 10.1 of the Code of Virginia relating to Conservation, which embodies several statutes designed to conserve natural resources and protect the environment, the Director of DEQ failed to conduct an “investigation and evaluation” to determine that no substantial present or potential danger to human health or environment exists before issuing the landfill permit to BFI. Specifically R.I.S.E. contends that the Director of DEQ did not investigate and evaluate as required by § 10.1-1408.1. This code section provides:
*298No permit for a new solid waste management facility shall be issued until the Director has determined, after investigation and evaluation of comments by the local government, that die proposed facility poses no substantial present or potential danger to human health or the environment [emphasis added].
R.I.S.E. also contends that, to the extent the landfill facility damages property, the DEQ permit grant is a taking violative of due process of laws.