*367As part of its function as described above, the Commission is authorized to issue two types of licenses with regard to racetracks and locations for p
[…] The Commission is vested with “control of all horse racing with pari-mutuel wagering in the Commonwealth, with plenary power to prescribe regulations and conditions under which such racing and wagering shall be conducted, so as to maintain horse racing in the Commonwealth of the highest quality and free of any corrupt, incompetent, dishonest or unprincipled practices and to maintain in such racing complete honesty and integrity.” Va. Code § 59.1-364(A). The statute goes on to state that “[t]he conduct of any horse racing with pari-mutuel wagering participation in such racing or wagering and entrance to any place where such racing or wagering is conducted is a privilege which may be granted or denied by the Commission or its duly authorized representatives in its discretion in order to effectuate the purposes set forth in this chapter.” Va. Code § 59.1-364(B).
*367As part of its function as described above, the Commission is authorized to issue two types of licenses with regard to racetracks and locations for pari-mutuel betting: owners’ licenses and operators’ licenses.