*367As part of its function as described above, the Commission is authorized to issue two types of licenses with regard to racetracks and locations for p
[…] Appellant’s contention that Colonial Downs, L.P., and Stansley Racing Corp. are legally ineligible to hold the licenses awarded to them can be further divided into two arguments. First, appellant claims that only corporations can be owners or operators under the relevant statutes, thereby disqualifying limited partnerships such as Colonial Downs, L.P. Second, appellant contends that Stansley Racing Corp. never applied for any license at all and is therefore ineligible to hold one. The court rejects both arguments.
With regard to whether only corporations can be owners and operators, Va. Code § 59.1-378(C), which governs the issuance of owners’ licenses, provides:
C. The Commission shall deny a license to any applicant unless it finds:
*3691. That, if the corporation is a stock corporation, that such stock is fully paid and nonassessable, has been subscribed and paid for only in cash or property to the exclusion of past services, and, if the corporation is a nonstock corporation, that there are at least twenty members;
2. That all principal stockholders or members have submitted to the jurisdiction of the Virginia courts, and all nonresident principal stockholders or members have designated the Executive Secretary of the Commission as their agent for receipt of process;
3. That the applicant’s articles of incorporation provide that the corporation may, on vote of a majority of the stockholders or members, purchase at fair market value the entire membership interest of any stockholder or require the resignation of any member who is or becomes unqualified for such position under § 59.1-379; and
4. That the applicant meets the criteria established by the Commission for the granting of an owner's license.
Emphasis added.
Ostensibly even more emphatic is § 59.1-382, which deals with the issuance of operators’ licenses, and which provides, in pertinent part:
The Commission shall deny a license to any applicant, unless it finds:
1. That such applicant is a corporation organized under Title 13.1 or comparable law of another state, and qualified to do business in Virginia;
2. That, if the corporation is a stock corporation, all principal stockholders have submitted to the jurisdiction of the Virginia courts and all nonresident principal stockholders have designated the Executive Secretary of the Commission as their agent for process, and further, that an application shall also contain information as required by § 59.1-377;