*367As part of its function as described above, the Commission is authorized to issue two types of licenses with regard to racetracks and locations for p
[…] The deadline for submitting applications was October 1,1993. By letter to the Racing Commission dated May 23,1994, counsel for Stansley Management, L.P., informed the Commission of the formation of Stansley Racing Corp., which would be owned by Mr. Stansley and James Lead-better, exactly the same persons who made up Stansley Management, L.P., and Colonial Downs, L.P. Further, the letter stated:
Accordingly, the operator of the facility will be a corporation in compliance with the requirement of § 59.1-382(1) of the Code of Virginia [“Hie Commission shall deny a license to any appli*374cant, unless it finds: 1. That such applicant is a corporation ....”].
Record at 1397 (emphasis added).
The court concludes that the formation of Stansley Racing Corp. was simply an attempt by Stansley Management, L.P., to comply with what it thought — indeed, what appellant now claims — was required by statute.