*367As part of its function as described above, the Commission is authorized to issue two types of licenses with regard to racetracks and locations for p
[…] 3. That the applicant’s articles of incorporation provide that the corporation may, on vote of a majority of the stockholders or members, purchase at fair market value the entire membership interest of any stockholder or require the resignation of any member who is or becomes unqualified for such position under § 59.1-379; and
4. That the applicant meets the criteria established by the Commission for the granting of an owner's license.
Emphasis added.
Ostensibly even more emphatic is § 59.1-382, which deals with the issuance of operators’ licenses, and which provides, in pertinent part:
The Commission shall deny a license to any applicant, unless it finds:
1. That such applicant is a corporation organized under Title 13.1 or comparable law of another state, and qualified to do business in Virginia;
2. That, if the corporation is a stock corporation, all principal stockholders have submitted to the jurisdiction of the Virginia courts and all nonresident principal stockholders have designated the Executive Secretary of the Commission as their agent for process, and further, that an application shall also contain information as required by § 59.1-377;
3. That the applicant’s articles of incorporation provide that the corporation may, on vote of a majority of the stockholders or members, purchase at fair market-value the entire membership interest of any stockholder, or require the resignation of any member, who is or becomes unqualified for such position under § 59.1-379____
*370Emphasis added.
hi spite of the seemingly clear statements contained in the above statutes, particularly the statement in § 59.1-382 that an operator’s license “shalF’ be denied “unless” the applicant “is a corporation,” the court concludes that such statements cannot be read literally.