Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] In that event, the DUI prosecution would take place in the venue where the offense occurred, namely, the City of Richmond; whereas the ALS action would take place where the arrest occurred, namely, Henrico County, hi the case of a juvenile, the DUI prosecution proceeds in the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court and the ALS action proceeds in the General District Court;

d. The sanction for ALS has been completed in all but the rarest of cases before the DUI prosecution is concluded and the cases are resolved in separate orders;

e. Code § 18.2-271 provides that “this suspension period shall be in addition to the suspension period provided under § 46.2-391.2;”

f. The burden of proof is on the accused in the ALS action and must be sustained by a “preponderance of the evidence,” while the burden of proof is on the Commonwealth in the DUI prosecution and must be sustained by proof “beyond a reasonable doubt.”