Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] Do the ALS Action and the DUl Prosecution Constitute the Same Proceedings or Are They Separate Proceedings?

Having determined that the ALS proceeding results in punishment, the court must determine if the effort to prosecute the defendant on the DUI charge is a “separate proceeding” from the ALS action. The Double Jeopardy Clause is not implicated if multiple punishments are rendered in the “same proceedings.”

It is clear that both proceedings must be judicial in nature in order to invoke double jeopardy analysis. See Wild v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 716 (1993). Code § 46.2-391.2 provides in part as follows:

If a breath test is taken pursuant to 18.2-268.2 or any similar ordinance of any county, city or town and the results show a blood alcohol content of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath, or the person refuses to submit to the breath test in violation of 18.2-268.3 or any similar local ordinance, and upon issuance of a warrant by the magistrate for a violation of 18.2-266 or 18.2-*499268.3, or any similar local ordinance, the person’s license shall be suspended immediately for seven days ....

The magistrate is a judicial officer for this purpose and his decision is pursuant to a judicial proceeding. See Article VI, § 8, Virginia Constitution; Va. Code § 19.2-48.1; Penick v. Ratcliff, 149 Va. 618 (1927).