*53On March 3, 1995, Dederer, by his counsel,
[…] For the reasons hereinafter set forth, the plea in bar is denied on both grounds.
On February 28, 1995, Dederer was arrested by Trooper T. L. Robison for a violation of § 18.2-266 of the Virginia Code. After his arrest, he was administered a breath test, and a Certificate of Breath Alcohol Analysis was prepared showing a result of .18 grams per 210 liters of breath. A warrant was issued by the magistrate alleging that in violation of § 18.2-266 of the Virginia Code, Dederer did “drive or operate a motor vehicle while having a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath or while under the influence of alcohol or intoxicants.” Within minutes thereafter, Dederer was also served with a Notice of Administrative Suspension of Driver’s License/Driving Privilege pursuant to Virginia Code § 46.2-39Í.2 (ALS).