*53On March 3, 1995, Dederer, by his counsel,
[…] The record reflects only that he was convicted in the general district court of “unlawfully operat[ing] a motor vehicle while intoxicated,” a “violation of § 18.2-266, Code of Virginia.” The record does not prove that he *67was convicted of violating subdivision (ii), (iii), or (iv) of Code § 18.2-266, as opposed to subdivision (i) of that section.
Doss, slip op. at 2-3.
The Court of Appeals has therefore ruled that each subsection of § 18.2-266 is a separate offense, rather than separate means to prove the same offense.7 This interpretation of § 18.2-266 is consistent with the plain meaning of the language of Va. Code § 18.2-269 which reads in part, “[i]n any prosecution for a violation of % 18.2-36.1 or § 18.2-266(ii) ... the amount of alcohol in the blood of the accused at the time of the alleged offense .. . shall give rise to the following rebuttable presumptions” (emphasis added).