*53On March 3, 1995, Dederer, by his counsel,
[…] As it is the decision of the magistrate which is the key to invoking the seven-day suspension, this Court must determine whether a magistrate is then acting as a judicial rather than administrative officer. Article VI, Section 8, of the Virginia Constitution provides in part:
The General Assembly may provide for judicial personnel, such as judges of courts not of record and magistrates or justices of the peace and may prescribe their jurisdiction and provide the manner in which they shall be selected and the terms for which they shall serve [emphasis supplied].
Va. Code § 19.2-48.1 requires that a magistrate’s quarters “should be located in a public facility and should be appropriate to conduct the affairs of a judicial officer” (emphasis supplied). Magistrates have also long enjoyed absolute judicial immunity against claims for libel or slander. Penick v. Ratcliff, 149 Va. 618 (1927). See also, Darnell v. Davis, 190 Va. 701, 707-08 (1950).