*53On March 3, 1995, Dederer, by his counsel,
[…] See those cases cited in the Commonwealth’s brief at page 9, all of which were decided' before the Supreme Court’s decision in Austin.
The first paragraph of § 19.2-294 now reads, in part, “if the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others.”
The decision in Freeman was based, in part, on the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Grady v. Corbin, 495 U.S. 508 (1990), which has subsequently been overruled. As a result, although instructive, the Freeman decision is not binding on this Court.