Dell v. French
[…] Code § 8.01-581.1 defines medical malpractice as “any tort based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.1 (1995 Cum. Supp.).

Accordingly, the Supreme Court affirmed the trial court’s sustaining a demurrer and dismissing a motion for judgment because the plaintiff had not given prior notice of her medical malpractice claim to the health care provider as required by former Code § 8.01-•581.2(A).

Code § 8.01-581.15 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n any verdict returned against a health care provider in an action for malpractice where the act or acts of malpractice occurred on or after October 1, 1983 ... the total amount recoverable for any injury to, or death of, a patient shall not exceed one million dollars.”