Dell v. French
[…] Plaintiff nonsuited his claims against defendants, James R. Howe, M.D., and Donald C. Oxenhandler, M.D., by order entered on January 5, 1995.

All paragraph numbers refer to the numbered paragraphs of the Motion for Judgment.

The Defendants’ memorandum in support of their demurrer addressed Counts VIH and IX of the Motion for Judgment, but the demurrer itself did not cite those counts. Therefore, the Court will not address those counts, as the memorandum cannot rise above the pleading it supports.

Code § 8.01-581.1 defines medical malpractice as “any tort based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.1 (1995 Cum. Supp.).