However, an alleged intentional misrepresentation concerning the commission of a crime with resultant detrimental reliance would appear to have nothing to do with health care. Cf. Pierce v. Caday, 244 Va. 285 (1992).
As the Court noted in Hagan v. Antonio, 240 Va. 347, 351 (1990):
[t]he crucial question becomes whether the Plaintiffs allegations, as a matter of law, demonstrate that Defendant’s tortious conduct was “based on health care or professional services rendered.” Under Code § 8.01-581.1, “health care” is defined as “any act... by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care.”
*58Thus, the withholding of vital information concerning the administration of medications by the Hospital, “stemmed from, arose from, and was based on . . . .” the administration of such medications.