Loria v. Regelson
[…] HI. Defendant Lyons

Lyons is charged with defaming the plaintiff by writing defamatory letters and distributing them to VCU administrators. Lyons denies that this court has personal jurisdiction over him and moves to dismiss the suit.

Mr. Lyons is the president of NBI. He is domiciled and employed in California. Plaintiff asserts that the business conducted with VCU and visits to Virginia by Mr. Lyons pursuant to the licensing agreement create personal jurisdiction sufficient to hold this defendant accountable under the laws of this Commonwealth according to Va. Code §§ 8.01-328.1(A)(1) and 8.01-328.1(A)(3). This court disagrees.

Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(1) states that “A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s transacting any . business in this Commonwealth.” Jurisdiction will not lie where the defendant’s acts are not committed within the state. City of Virginia Beach v. Roanoke River Basin Assn., 776 F.2d 484, 488 (4th Cir. 1985). Similarly, § 8.01-328.1(A)(3) *287requires that the tortious injury be caused by an act committed within the state.