Commonwealth v. Kennison
[…] At the hospital, Kennison decided that he would not submit to a blood test. No evidence was presented at trial explaining why a breath test was unavailable.

Question Presented

Has the Commonwealth met its burden of demonstrating why a breath test was unavailable?

Discussion of Authority

The Commonwealth has the burden of introducing evidence that a breath test was not available in order to ensure that the defendant’s right to a breath test is not arbitrarily or capriciously denied.

In 1994, the General Assembly amended Code § 18.2-268.2(B) which currently reads: “Any person so arrested for a violation of § 18.2-266(i) or (ii) or both, or § 18.2-266.1 or of a similar ordinance shall submit to a breath test. If the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be given .. . .” Prior to the amendment, the code section gave the defendant a choice between a breath test and a blood test.