If after such reasonable notice as the municipal corporation may presc
[…] 4. That every charge authorized by this section with which the owner of any such property shall have been assessed and which remains unpaid shall constitute a lien against such property ranking on a parity with liens for unpaid local taxes and enforceable in the same manner as provided in Articles 3 (§ 58.1-3940 et seq.) and 4 (§ 58.1-3965 et seq.) of Chapter 39 of Title 58.1.
Emphasis added.
No newspaper notice was given here. The City argues, however, that § 15.1-11.2 is not mandatory (“The governing body of any county, city or town may by ordinance provide” (emphasis added)), and that it, the City of Richmond, is not required to comply with that section’s procedures. The court agrees. The City of Richmond is not required to follow Va.