Virginia Natural Gas, Inc. v. State Air Pollution Control Board
[…] That argument fails.

As stated above, the statute’s plain language gives a very limited amount of discretion to the Board. The particulars of the program are largely provided for the Board by the combination of the federal and state statutes. The Board cannot substitute its judgment on the mandated elements for that of the legislative authorities. Moreover, the statute does not end with the few lines of text already discussed. It goes on to impose penalties on owners of covered fleets, a term specifically defined in the statute, for not complying with the standards adopted. Specifically, § 46.2-1179.1(C) provides:

An owner of a covered fleet shall not use any motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine which is manufactured during or after the first model year to which the standards specified in subsection A of this section are applicable, if such vehicle or engine is registered or has its base of operations in the localities specified in subsection B of this section and has not been certified in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Board.

Emphasis added.

Significantly, the statute does not say that in order to constitute a violation, a noncomplying vehicle or engine must be registered or have its base of operations in the localities specified in regulations adopted by the Board or in the localities in which the Board determines the standards should be applicable. The statute says that “during or after the first model year to which the standards ... are applicable,” a violation occurs if a noncomplying vehicle or engine “is registered or has its base of operations in the localities specified in subsection B of this section.” Emphasis added.